Building record MDR10477 - The Firs, 320 Burton Road, Derby

• (Georgian - 1820 AD? to 1824 AD?)

Full Description

The Firs is a large Regency villa on Burton Road. (1) The Firs, Burton Road, probably by Alderman Richard Leaper for Captain John Dalby c.1824. Later the birthplace and home of Sir William Abney, the photographic pioneer. A variation of Arlington Rectory, Devon, but never completed as designed. Finished off in the 1840s by Rev. Edward Abney of Measham Hall. (2) Early 19th century Regency style villa, set back from the main road, with modern alterations and additions, including a flat roof structure on the southwest corner, and uPVC windows. Historic additions were made prior to 1852 and the Board of Health map of Derby dated 1852 shows the form of the building to be broadly the same as it is today. In the mid-19th century it was the home of William Abney, who eventually became president of the Royal Photographic Society and the Physical Society. His father, Edward Abney, helped to found the Derby Photographic Society with Richard Keene. The two storey villa is constructed of brick and stucco, with hipped roofs behind parapets over overhanging moulded eaves. The front entrance elevation (south) is of two bays, the entrance door within a doorcase with Tuscan columns. The first floor has a continuous stone sill course. The northeast elevation is of three bays, the left being a two storey semi-circular bay. The south-west wing is of two storeys and is painted brick. (3)