Listed Building record MDR10479 - Baths (site of), Reginald Street, Derby

• (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1980 AD?)

Full Description

Reginald Street Baths were built in 1904 by the Architect and Borough Surveyor John Ward in a Jacobean style in brick with stone bands and dressings. It has two, tall, storeys. The three bay centre is flanked by projecting wings. The centre has a two storey central bowed stone mullioned and transomed window on each floor covered by a cornice carried across the front and with a bowed decorative parapet. To each side of the bow are decorative stone doorways with, above them 3 light mullioned windows. Rising above the whole recessed centre is a wide and tall decorative gable with stone coping and crowning feature surmounted by arched cornice. There is a pair of three light windows at the base of the gable and a central projecting clock on a bracket. The parapet, which has raised corners, has large ornamental lanterns supporting domes with lofty finials. The original interior survives with 'grand' staircase with freestanding flight with iron railings ramped and curved handrails rising to an open gallery with railings and a squat columned screen with arched centre. The Swimming Hall has a large bath, tiled walls and a bronze iron railed gallery on three sides. The Turkish Bath has marble walls and an arched inward curving screen of three Islamic arches. There is a marble and tiled walled rest room with similar Islamic styled details, such as windows and doors. (1) It appears the main portion of this building has been demolished and only a section fronting onto Reginald Street remains. (2)