Building record MDR10481 - Litchurch Villa, Bateman Street, Derby

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1830 AD? to 1920 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Photograph caption: Litchurch Villa built c.1830. Just after World War One it was purchased by Rolls-Royce for use as an employees club. (1) Regency style villa, dating from the 1830s, with later additions from the 19th and 20th C. Two storey, stuccoed, with a slate covered hipped roof with bracketed eaves. The original house has two storey pilasters and an entrance porch, and modern windows in moulded surrounds. The south east front has ground floor windows with hoods, and two blind windows on the first floor. Part of the gardens are now used as a bowling green. Built for James S A Bateman of Hartington Hall as a town residence. (2)