Monument record MDR10483 - Great Northern Railway Friar Gate Goods Yard Complex, Derby

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1876 AD to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

The Great Northern Railway's Friar Gate station and goods yard complex was built in 1876. (1) Comparison of historic maps shows that the complex was constructed mainly over fields and the Bramble Brook, but did require the demolition of terraced housing shown on Sanderson's map of 1835 and on the 1852 Board of Health map. This housing stood along one side of South Street which, prior to the construction of the railway yard, had originally continued south-eastwards to join with Curzon Street. (2, 3) In addition to extensive sidings, features shown at different times on late 19th and early 20th century century OS mapping include cattle pens, a trough, a crane, signal boxes, signal posts, weighing machines, a saw mill and a chimney. (4, 5, 6)