Building record MDR10484 - Coach and Horses, Mansfield Road, Little Chester, Derby

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Photograph caption: In 1719 William Stukeley drew a map of Little Chester, and this clearly shows the Coach and Horses (then called the Crown) on the corner of Mansfield Road and Old Chester Road. It had acquired its present title by 1750 when coaches may have started using it. In 1871 Alderman Clarke's brewery owned it, and in 1905 it became the property of Offiler's who rebuilt it. (1) It is evident from historic maps that the earlier building was on a different alignment to the present one, lying with its long axis east-north-east/west-south-west. This is shown on the Board of Health map of 1852 and the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2, 3) The new building is shown on the 2nd ed. OS map of 1901, indicating it had been rebuilt at an earlier date than that given by Authority 1. (4)