Listed Building record MDR10485 - Derwent House, Old Chester Road, Derby

Full Description

Facing each other, on either side of that part of Old Chester Road lying to the west of City Road, are the two surviving Prebendal Farms, Derwent House and Stone House Prebend (17th century). (1) Identification of Derwent House as a prebendal farm was based on a false assumption made by George Bailey in the 1880s. Bailey saw three 'old' houses standing in Little Chester and, knowing that there had been three prebendal farms, assumed they were the same. However, recent analysis has shown that the prebendal farms acquired by Derby Borough in 1554 all lay to the south of Old Chester Road. The manorial demesne lay to the north of the road, and there is little doubt that Derwent House stands upon the foundations of the Manor House. This was probably a medieval open hall with eaves to the level of the first floor window sills, very likely timber framed. The southern block of the present building, which is its oldest part, looks as though it was added to the now demolished medieval hall, probably as a parlour wing. (2) The southern block is the oldest part of the present building, the brickwork and windows suggesting a date in the early 17th century. It was probably a wing attached to an older hall, perhaps a medieval open hall, and may have been the manor house before demotion to manor farmhouse. The northeast wing was added next, in the early 18th century, and the medieval hall was reconstructed in brick soon after, followed by the northwest wing. Restoration was underway when the property was surveyed in August 1989. (3) Derwent House is a 16th or early 17th century red brick house with a stone plinth, rectangular on plan. It is a tall, symmetrical, 2-storeyed house with a steep, old tiled roof and central grouped chimney stack. Both storeys have arcaded banding with 3 round-headed recesses, each originally with a rectangular casement window, 2 are now blocked and the other windows are now generally fitted with modern casements. The gabled ends have brick ornament and are brick capped. There is continuous banding, and 1 window to each storey. There is a small modern addition to left-hand side. (4)