Monument record MDR10490 - Parkland and gardens, Littleover Old Hall, Littleover, Derby

Full Description

Littleover Hall, rebuilt c.1600, and replaced in the 1890s. The Hollow is an ancient hollow way marking the eastern edge of the Park of the Hall. (1) Park areas of Derby are mentioned generally in 'The Natural History of Derbyshire'- 'Derby, 122 Miles from London, took its Name from having been Park, or Shelter for Deer; it stands on the West Side of the River Derwent, and the South Side of it is watered by a little Rivulet called Martin Brook… this Town is, by the best Account, very antient; for we find it was a royal Borough in the Reign of Edward the Confessor, and much is said, in History, of the Revolutions and Fates it underwent in the Time of the Saxon and Danish Wars.' (2) See also: Littleover Old Hall, (SMR32347)