Monument record MDR10496 - Parkland and garden (site of), Littleover Grange, Littleover, Derby

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Second World War - 1814 AD? to 1940 AD?)

Full Description

Littleover Grange (see SMR 32353) and its landscape gardens are shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS of c.1880 (1) 2nd ed. 25" OS map of c.1899, by which time the parkland appears to have expanded. (2) Littleover Grange was built in c.1814. (3) In 1938 the house, outbuildings and gardens were sold to the parish council, the remainder of the estate going to local speculative builders who covered the grounds with semi-detached housing. (4) Park areas of Derby are mentioned generally in 'The Natural History of Derbyshire'- 'Derby, 122 Miles from London, took its Name from having been Park, or Shelter for Deer; it stands on the West Side of the River Derwent, and the South Side of it is watered by a little Rivulet called Martin Brook… this Town is, by the best Account, very antient; for we find it was a royal Borough in the Reign of Edward the Confessor, and much is said, in History, of the Revolutions and Fates it underwent in the Time of the Saxon and Danish Wars.' (5)