Monument record MDR10498 - Parkland and garden (site of), Fairfield House, Littleover, Derby

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1842 AD? to 1934 AD?)

Full Description

Fairfield House and its landscape gardens are shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS of c.1880 (1) 2nd ed. 25" OS map of c.1899 (2) Fairfield House was built c.1842. (3) Park areas of Derby are mentioned generally in 'The Natural History of Derbyshire'- 'Derby, 122 Miles from London, took its Name from having been Park, or Shelter for Deer; it stands on the West Side of the River Derwent, and the South Side of it is watered by a little Rivulet called Martin Brook… this Town is, by the best Account, very antient; for we find it was a royal Borough in the Reign of Edward the Confessor, and much is said, in History, of the Revolutions and Fates it underwent in the Time of the Saxon and Danish Wars.' (4) See also: Fairfield House, (SMR32355)