Monument record MDR1050 - Low Moor barrow (1 of 2), Low Moor, Parwich

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

This and one other barrow [SMR 11505] were opened on the 5th May 1849 by Thomas Bateman. This barrow had been re-used as a [post-medieval?] limekiln [SMR 11506] which had been constructed above a rock cut grave, the capstone of which had been converted into the roof of the draught hole of the kiln. After this discovery, Bateman abandoned the excavation having not found any human remains. (1-3). During a field survey in 1966, neither of the barrows were located. (4). This conclusion was echoed by Barnatt when he determined that this barrow was destroyed or lost. (5). As the precise location of this barrow is unknown, the approximate location on Low Moor has been plotted. (6).