Monument record MDR10507 - Collapsed boundary stone, Carsington Pasture

Full Description

A collapsed boundary stone lies on the south of Carsington Pasture. It is similar to a surviving stone on the Brassington/Carsington parish boundary to the north-west (see SMR 3246). The stone is 13" x 14" in section, with a rounded top, has a base of 19" and a stem of 2' 8". On its upward-facing side, which lies northeast/southwest, with its base at the southwest, are the letters CW, while the left and right faces have CW and W respectively. A page of the 'Carssington Liberty' lot and cope accounts for May-June 1682 contains four entries which mention either the 'Hayward stone' or 'Hayward Stone grove'. 'Hayward' was the title of the manorial official whose job it was to mark and maintain boundaries and it is suggested that the present stones, while more recent than 1682, may have been placed in the same positions as earlier boundary markers erected by Carsington's medieval hayward. The letters carved on the stones remain a mystery. (1)