Monument record MDR1051 - Low Moor barrow (2 of 2), Low Moor, Parwich

Full Description

Two barrows on Low Moor near Parwich were opened by Thomas Bateman on the 5th May 1849. This record refers to the smaller of the two [see SMR 11504] and stood at one foot high. It was found to to cover a grave sunk into the rock which contained fragments of pottery, pieces of human bone, burnt and unburnt, traces of decomposed wood, the disturbed skeleton of an infant and fragments of roughlty ornamented vase. The barrow has previously been opened, probably in Medieval times. (1,2,4,5). A field survey in 1966 could not locate either of these barrows. (3). Barnatt also concludes that this barrow was destroyed or lost. (5). The precise location of this barrow is unknown and therefore it has been plotted in Low Moor. (6).