Monument record MDR10530 - Cemetery, St Werburgh's Nursing Home Grounds, Spondon, Derby

Full Description

In 1981/2 a local amateur archaeologist undertook some excavations in the grounds of Spondon Vicarage when three complete skeletons and parts of four others were uncovered at the shallow depth of 0.3m to 0.6m. It was thought that the skeletons lay in the original churchyard which had been truncated to build a vicarage in the late 18th/early 19th century. In September 1987 the vicarage was sold and it was to be developed as a nursing house. However, a request for a grant to carry out trial excavations prior to extensions to the carpark was refused. (1)