Monument record MDR10540 - Holy Well, St Werburgh's Nursing Home, Spondon, Derby

Full Description

Finds from an archaeological excavation carried out in 1988 at Holy Well site, in the grounds of former Vicarage, now St Werburgh's Nursing Home, Spondon, are in Derby City Museum. (1) Note by Dave Barrett re. visit to Spondon Vicarage on 24/6/1988. He arrived to find Mr and Mrs Imms excavating the area of the well. The well was capped in the early 20th century and only top material had been removed. (2) DCC file includes a quotation from 'How the Church came to Spondon and Her Chapelries Stanley and Chaddesden' by Thomas G Barber, Canon Emeritus of Southwell, published 1955: " North West of the Parish Church, at a distance of about 50 yards and on the right of the drive leading to the vicarage, is an ancient well … for some hundreds of years the water of the well was used for christening purposes, not only by the mother church of Spondon, but at the chapelries of Stanley and Chaddesden". Another quotation, this time from 'The Holy Well, St Werburgh's, Spondon' by Rev J Barber, suggests that use of the well dates from the time of the conversion of King Paeda of Mercia in the 6th century. (2)