Listed Building record MDR10542 - Chimney at Former Milford Dyehouse, Derby Road, Belper

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Chimney at former Milford Dyehouse, Derby Road, Belper, built in 1901 replacing an earlier one of 1832. The tall round brick mill chimney dominated the Milford Dyehouse site. It was built in the late 19th century, replacing an earlier one that already existed in 1832. (1) 'The chimney at Milford Dyehouse is an early 20th century replacement of an early 19th century one that was located a short distance to the northwest. It is built in brick in English Garden Wall Bond off a stone and brick plinth; the bricks appear to be curved 'specials'. It occupies a position at the southwest corner of the boiler house and is butted by the upper part of the curtain wall. It represents a significant landscape feature and readily identifies the industrial heritage of Milford Mill to the layman.' (2) 'The English Sewing Cotton Company's monthly report for July 23 1900 (p172) contains a report of Stott & Sons, Mill Architects and Consulting Engineers and relates to a Milford Works contract for a new chimney, by Stotts to TW Meadows, of Stockport, builders, the chimney to be completed on or before December 1 of that year, at a cost of £625. A later monthly report (?mid-December, p497) contains a report by Stotts that the chimney is now 90 feet off the ground. The monthly report for Jan 25 1901 (p595) again refers to the chimney and to the fact that 8 lineal [sic] yards vertical measure are to be taken down, due to bad bricks, and rebuilt using new bricks. The chimney was expected to be finished by March 1901.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: '1. 5167 SK 3545 5/171 DERBY ROAD Milford Chimney at Milford Dyehouse II GV Probably 1832 (on 1840 Tithe Map). Tall round brick mill chimney. Listing NGR: SK3501545163' (4)