Monument record MDR10543 - Plumbley Railway, aka the Penny Line, Eckington

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Unknown - 1873 AD)

Full Description

Plumbley Railway was built in 1873 to transport coal from Plumbley Collieries in Eckington Park. It was also known as the Penny Line or Penny Engine Line, as it would carry passeners to the British Rail station for a penny. (1) The railway has now been dismantled. Its route passes below Church Street and Littlemoor under stone bridges. Much of the section between the two bridges has been incorporated into gardens and the grounds of a nursing home, although the line survives as an earthwork along some other parts of its route. (2)