Monument record MDR10554 - Iron Age pit alignment, Pastures Hill, Littleover, Derby

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation of land adjacent to the site of the former Post House Hotel, Littleover, was undertaken in May 2003. In two of the evaluation trenches a northeast-southwest pit alignment was uncovered. Five pits were identified in Trench 12, with a further two features in trench 5 almost certainly being a continuation of this alignment. One pit contained four sherds of Late Iron Age pottery in the primary feature fill and can, therefore, be securely dated to this period although earlier, residual, material was also recovered. It is possible that the pit alignment formed a late prehistoric land division. (1) Some of the pit alignment is included in the boundaries of a revised scheduled monument. (2) A desk-based assessment and geophysical survey was followed by an archaeological evaluation. An area was then targeted for excavation, together with a watching brief maintainted during development groundworks. The earliest excavated feature was the cremation of a juvenile, contained within a Cordoned Urn of later Early Bronze Age date. Further cremations, possibly of this date were recorded, but not excavated. Also recorded was a line of pits, tentatively interpreted as part of a pit alignment. A length of Roman road, Ryknield Street, surfaced with gravel and flanked by drainage ditches, was also recorded. Further excavation around Trench 12 revealed no archaeological features. A watching brief was also maintained during development groundworks to the east and north of the former hotel, but no features of possible archaeological interest were observed. (3)