Site record MDR10573 - Two Pits, Kingshead Lane, Kniveton

• (Unknown date)

Full Description

Two undated pits, Kingshead Lane, Kniveton, one with charcoal, nearby an unstratified flint blade was found. During a watching brief carried out along the route of a sewerage pipeline in 2005, two pits were revealed, one containing charcoal. One was 0.8m by 0.4m and 0.16m deep, the other was 0.4m by 0.1m and 0.07m deep. Not from pit contexts, but found during deturfing, was a flint blade. There was evidence for utilisation along the straighter of the two long sides. Being produced as a parallel-sided blade, it could belong to the Mesolithic or Neolithic periods. It has maximum length, width and thickness measurements of 49mm, 23mm and 10mm. (1)