Listed Building record MDR10594 - Seven Stars Public House, King Street, Derby

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1680 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

4 storey brick house, built on land once belonging to the Oratory of St Helen's. The date of 1680 on the front of the building is probably appropriate as a building date. (1) This brick built house of four storeys and a part cellar is dated on the front 1680, and the structure seems to be wholly consistent with this date. The plan of the ground floor is remarkable in having such a large front room, and so the house may have been designed as an inn, which is unusual. Brewing took place in a separate building in the yard; none of the buildings in the yard now is earlier than the 19th century, but they replace earlier ones. A brewhouse was added to the main building, and brewing took place in it until the 1960s. (2) In December 2003 Birmingham Archaeology undertook a desk-based and historic building assessment of land in the St Helen's area of Derby city centre, delimited by Lodge Lane, St Helen's Street, King Street and Willow Street. A summary of the archaeological and historical development of the site is based largely on the work of Steer. A building description and photograph is provided of The Seven Stars Public House. It is possible that the foundations of former 17th century houses survive beneath the present outbuildings at the rear. (3) The Seven Stars Public House was built in the late 17th century from painted brick with a modern tile roof. There is a large gable end to the street, divided by 4 bands of moulded brick. There are two 19th century windows and 2 small, low, ground storey windows flanking a plain 19th century doorway. It is 2 storeys high and has an attic in the gable. A date-stone shows the date 1680. (4) A rare Derby timber-framed building, dated 1680 but with an earlier core. It is not recorded as an inn until 1775 when it was described as 'The Seven Stars otherwise The Plough'. Beer, brewed on the premises until 1965, was drunk out of mugs supplied by the neighbouring King Street China Factory until c. 1945 [see SMR 32063]. (5)