Listed Building record MDR10598 - Former Convent of Mercy, No. 11 Bridge Street, Derby

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1839 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former Convent of Mercy, No. 11 Bridge Street, Derby, built in 1839. St Mary's RC Chapel, with St. Joseph's Convent (Lower Arthur Street and Bridge Street) attached to the west. Shown on late 19th and early 20th century OS maps. (1-3) 'St Mary's is the principal Roman Catholic Church of Derby. Completed in 1839, the work of the elder Pugin. Adjoining the church is a large convent.' (4) A historic building fabric survey of the altar within the former convent was carried out in 2021, in advance of the buildings proposed conversion, and removal of the altar. The survey established that the altar was altered over the 19th and 20th centuries, and there were three main phases of its construction. (5) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13/10/2014 SK 3536 NW 2/35 5170 BRIDGE GATE, No. 11 (Convent of Mercy) (Formerly listed as No 11 (St Philomena's Convent)) II GV Consists of 2 wings, that on left early C19 and that on right probably late C16. Later alterations. Red brick; 3 storeys; 9 windows, formerly sashes, all replaced by modern windows; 2 bands; recessed doorway with moulded wood doorcase and divided door; painted stone Roman Doric portico in antis, having 2 columns and 2 pilasters, and triglyph frieze with paterae; plain eaves on left-hand side, stone-coped parapet to right wing; slates. Modern additions at rear. No 11 and the Roman Catholic Church of St Mary form a group with St Helen's House King Street. Listing NGR: SK3509536768.' (6)