Building record MDR10601 - Cart shed in Near Rough Close, Southwood Farm, Ticknall

• (Victorian - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Brick-built cart shed (Flemish Garden Wall bond) with plain tiled roof, walled on three sides but with its south-east elevation open and divided into three bays by timber posts resting on sandstone blocks. The roof trusses are of simple wooden construction but rest on brick corbels which project outwards slightly from the back wall of the shed. There are two purlins for each bay, roughly squared and resting on wooden supporting wedges. Built against the back wall is a single ruinous brick manger. Length of the building is 9.9m, width 4.3m. Probably of mid-19th century date, it exhibits characteristics of construction similar to the cart shed at Calke Abbey and on Tadsor Fee. Now used for farm storage, it is in poor condition [in 1987] with many tiles missing and the brickwork in need of consolidation. Originally there was a second attached shed at right angles, thus forming an L-shaped range, although this has now been demolished. It was connected to the cart shed via a wooden door which still survives. Possibly a stable connected with the cart shed. (1)