Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10618 - Sparrowpit Gate Road, Sheffield to Chapel-en-le-Frith route, High Peak and Derbyshire Dales

Full Description

Toll road from Sheffield to Chapel-en-le-Frith, also known as the Sparrowpit Gate Road. The surveyor for the road was J. Fairbank. (1) Set up by Act 31 George 11 c62 1758. Trustees included the Cavendish family, the Curzon family and the Company of Cutlers of Hallamshire. A section of this original road, from Sparrowpit via Peaslows to Blackbrook, was bypassed in 1764 [see SMR 19971]. It has an incline of 1:8, which was quite acceptable to packhorses but not to coaches and waggons. (2)