Listed Building record MDR10623 - Milepost Opposite Thickwood Lodge, Baslow Road, Holmesfield

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Milepost opposite Thickwood Lodge, Baslow Road, Holmesfield, a mid 19th century structure. 'Milepost on the A621 between Totley and Owler Bar. Inscribed 'Baslow 5 miles, Bakewell 9 miles, Sheffield 7 miles'.' (1-2) 'Milepost of c1840 on the east side of the Bakewell to Sheffield road north of Owler Bar. The milepost was moved very slightly to the west in 1970. It was manufactured by Darwin & Co., Sheffield and reads BASLOW / 6 / MILES ; BAKEWELL / 9 / MILES ; SHEFFIELD / 7 / MILES.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HOLMESFIELD BASLOW ROAD SK 27 NE 4/133 Milepost 100 metres east of Thickwood Lodge II Milepost. Mid C19. Triangular section cast iron milepost with dished upper surface terminating in a curved head with a cusped margin. North west face with inscription which reads 'BASLOW/ 5 /MILES/BAKEWELL/9/MILES'. South west face which reads 'SHEFFIELD/7/MILES'. Listing NGR: SK2962478524.' (4)