Monument record MDR10625 - Railway Viaduct (East), Chapel Milton, Chinley and Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

The later of two great curving stone railway viaducts at Chapel Milton, carrying two sides of the triangular railway junction between the Midland Railway lines to Manchester, Sheffield and Buxton. The viaducts span the Chapel-Glossop road, the Black Brook and the course of the Peak Forest Tramway. The second viaduct was completed in 1902 and carried the Buxton - Sheffield line. (1) Gritstone viaduct with stone arches, built in 1892 to 1893. Engineered by J A McDonald. Built by former Midland Railway to link with its new trans-Pennine route via the Hope Valley and Cowburn Tunnel, opened in 1894. Passenger services withdrawn in 1968, but still used for heavy mineral traffic from Buxton area to South Yorkshire and East Midlands. The south boundary of the Peak Forest Tramway is locally formed by a viaduct pier. (2)