Monument record MDR10626 - Ridge and furrow, Dale House, Ingleby

Full Description

Two areas of ridge and furrow near Dale House, Ingleby, were identified from aerial photographs. The earthworks were plotted at a scale of 1:10,000. (1, 2) Examination of more recent photographs indicates that only those earthworks to the east of Dale House survive. (3) A site visit confirmed the survival, in good condition, of ridge and furrow to the east of Dale House [2006]. (4) The medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were also identified during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2009/10, using aerial photographs dating to 1945. (5)