Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10627 - World War II air raid shelters, Gravelpit Covert, Snelston Park, Snelston

Full Description

A group of at least three air raid shelters and the sites of a number of concrete pads used for camouflaging aircraft beneath trees away from the nearby Darley Moor WWII airfield. Two of the air raid shelters are in open parkland and susceptible to damage from stock. Aerial photographs from the early 1970s suggest that remains extended into adjoining fields. In one field the remains appear to have been ploughed out completely. In the other field, the concrete pads appear to have been broken up, and survive only as piles of concrete rubble. (1, 2)