Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10628 - Ridge and furrow, lynchets and field boundary, north of Parkfield Lane, Snelston

Full Description

Remnants of earthwork ridge and furrow are visible in the lower part of this field, when viewed from Parkfield Lane. Several lynchets can be seen higher up the slope. This area presumably once formed part of Snelston's open arable fields (possibly Park Field?) before being enclosed. (1) Aerial photographic evidence of medieval/post-medieval ridge and furrow and field boundary earthworks, concentrated to the north east of the field. They appear to have been levelled by 2010. (2)