Monument record MDR10630 - Boundary ditch west of Standley's Barn Farm, Ticknall

Full Description

A survey of the Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified the earthwork remains of a boundary ditch which formerly defined part of the edge of Southwood Common. It is visible in the field to the west of Standley's Barn Farm as a prominent ditch under pasture, c. 4.6 m in width, extending from the west wall of the farm in a west-north-westerly direction up to the road from Ticknall. Along the north edge of the ditch is the remnants of a hawthorn hedge which was probably an 18th century field boundary. The boundary ditch formerly continued east-south-east of the farm up to the track which leads to Calke Park. This has now been ploughed out, but part of it can be traced by the line of a hawthorn hedge. (1)