Monument record MDR10631 - Ridge and furrow north-west of Standley's Barn Farm, Ticknall

Full Description

A survey of the Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified a faint system of ridge and furrow ploughing under pasture in the field to the north-west of Standley's Barn Farm. The alignment is only visible from an aerial photograph, running roughly north-south, straight ploughed and lying adjacent to a former irrigated meadow (SMR 27160) to which it may be related. The ridge and furrow lies on the former Gilborrow Leys Common and therefore probably post-dates its enclosure in 1594. The field boundary running along the north-west edge of the ploughed block appears to confirm with the alignment of the ridge and furrow. (1)