Monument record MDR10632 - Ridge and furrow 300m west of Jubilee Plantation, Ticknall

Full Description

A survey of Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified the remains of ridge and furrow sandwiched between the Ashby-Ticknall Tramway and theTicknall/Ashby road. The ridge and furrow lies either side of a later field boundary, the earthworks to the north lying at right angles to a headland and ditch, whilst those to the south lie against a ditch or hollow way 2m wide. The ridge and furrow appears to be straight-ploughed and are not traceable east of the tramway due to later ploughing. Average width between the ridge crests is c. 5.6m. It may relate to post-medieval ploughing of the former Gilborrow Leys Common which was enclosed in 1594 and the boundaries of which remain imprecisely defined. (1)