Monument record MDR10634 - Quarry 150m north-east of Southwood House Farm, Ticknall

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A survey of Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified a sandstone quarry almost opposite the entrance to Southwood House Farm. It is roughly circular in plan, 50m in diameter, with its south and west edges consisting of exposed stone faces heavily covered in vegetation, and its north and east faces comprising steep vegetation-covered slopes. The entrance to the quarry is at its northern end. This is probably the quarry referred to in 1842, opened up by Sir George Crewe but used by a Mr Tomlinson as a source of stone for putting on drain tiles. In 1987 the quarry was being used as a refuge tip by Derbyshire County Council and was described as having become an 'eyesore'. (1)