Monument record MDR10635 - Quarry 180m north of Southwood House Farm, Ticknall

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century - 1970 AD to 1985 AD?)

Full Description

A survey of Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified a small sandstone quarry c. 180m north of Southwood House Farm. V-shaped on plan with its longest axis aligned east-west, measuring c. 54m by c. 32m, probably quarried in a northerly direction. The west edge consists of an exposed stone face. The 1882 OS map shows a small building and enclosure built into the north wall of the quarry, probably a fold yard for livestock. A surviving stone revetment wall probably relates to this structure. At the base of the quarry, earthworks along its north, east and south walls relate to the later conversion of the site into a trout pond. This quarry was referred to in a dispute of 1842. (1)