Building record MDR10636 - Stable block south of Heathend Plantation, Calke

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1773 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A survey of Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified a single storey, brick-built stable block straddling a field boundary south of Heathend Plantation. The block is divided into two halves by a brick partition wall. Each half has a separate doorway providing controlled access to the paddocks either side of the field boundary. Dimensions are: length 12.3m, width 4m and height 3.2m. The roof is covered with locally produced clay tiles, below which is a dentilated eaves course, the actual wall being composed of an irregular stretcher bond. The northern half of the building incorporates a manger at either end, brick-built, supporting a trough formed from sloping tiles. There is also a blocked window in the east wall. In the southern half the remaining window is unglazed but divided by several iron bars. The south gable wall includes a similar but larger window towards its apex. The roof space of the southern half has been crudely partitioned with wooden planks to provide a simple hay loft. The building is now used as a cart store, and is in poor condition. This is one of the five stables in the Calke Paddocks built between 1773 and 1809, reflecting Sir Henry Harpur's interest in horse-breeding and racing. It is probably referred to in 1809 when payments were made to Daniel Taylor for "straw … at the barn by Heath End". (1)