Monument record MDR10637 - Aqueduct, Peak Forest Canal, Whaley Bridge

Full Description

Aqueduct across a horse tunnel on the Peak Forest Canal arm to the Bugsworth Basin. Presumably built between 1794 and 1801 with later alterations. Grade II listed. (1) Immediately to the east of the point where the Bugsworth Arm (originally the main line) of the Peak Forest Canal veers away from the line to Whaley Bridge there is a horse tunnel under the arm. The horse had to be untied and led through, although if it made the journey regularly it would soon learn to negotiate the diversion alone. The boatman would cross by the footbridge over the arm, roping the boat along. (2) The Whaley Bridge and River Goyt Aqueduct was the first and only major construction completed by 1796 and, after the Marple Aqueduct, must be the secondmost impressive earthwork along the Peak Forest Canal. It allowed loaded boats to carry on a trade to Marple and gave the Peak Forest Canal Company some income from the carriage of stone. Its construction was given a high priority and, considering this aspect, there has been no jam or stoppage due to faults in or with this aqueduct since it was opened for traffic in 1796. It was designed by Benjamin Outram and its construction was overseen by Thomas Brown under Outram's direction. (3)