Monument record MDR10640 - Cottages or farmstead (site of), Ingleby

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Late 19th century OS maps show two crofts surrounded by trees extending back from the south side of the road through Ingleby, opposite Old Ash Farmhouse, with buildings at the road frontage. It is not certain whether these relate to two dwellings or to a single dwelling or farmstead. (1, 2) By the time of the 3rd edition OS map there are only buildings on the easternmost croft. (3) Burdett's map of 1767, albeit schematic, suggests the site may have already been occupied in the 18th century. (4) Earthworks marking the site of the buildings and crofts are visible on the ground. (5)