Monument record MDR10644 - Well head opposite Top Farm, Ashby Road, Ticknall

• (Victorian to First World War - 1871 AD to 1914 AD?)

Full Description

One of three wells in Ticknall. They received water from springs some distance away and were used for fresh clean water for the local residents prior to 1914 when mains water was connected to standpipes in the village. (1) The well head is part of a historic group of water supply features in the village of Ticknall. It was built by the Harpur Crewe Estate using bricks from its own brickyard in Ticknall. The accounts for its construction in 1871 still survive in the County Record Office at Matlock (Ref. D2375M 205/49). It was originally limewashed all over, as was the traditional practice in the area until the later 19th century. The water supply to it still functions. (2) Spring well housing erected in 1871, once formally fitted with wooden doors. Originally fed by pipe from a spring at the summit of Hazard Hill, but this can no longer be found. The housing was disconnected from the spring in the 1920s, but following restoration in 1999, a small supply of water collected from the surrounding field has been reinstated. (3)