Skip to main content

Site record MDR10648 - Roman Road (conjectural route of), Derby to Rocester or Stoke on Trent, Derbyshire Dales, Amber Valley and South Derbyshire

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

The westward road from Little Chester to Rocester and then to Stoke on Trent is very clearly shown by a long alignment, although the first 2½ miles are still in doubt as far as Mackworth. From Mackworth westward the alignment is well marked almost continuously for a long distance, much of it remaining in use as a road. The present road is diverted around the southern edge of the Hall Park in Longford and is diverted again to the north through Alkmonton but the alignment of the original road continues east-west. Near Thurvaston, on high ground, the road makes a turn slightly north to take it to the Roman site at Rocester. For a short distance near Daisybank Farm hedgerows mark it, but the present road soon follows it again down to the river and the old agger can be seen where the road now bends away to the bridge. (1) Other SMR entries may deal with specific sections of the road.