Monument record MDR10649 - Stretch of Roman road agger, Longford Park

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Two parallel linear features running east-west are visible on an aerial photograph of 1971 exactly on the projected line of the Derby to Rocester Roman road (SMR 99020) through Longford Park. (1) A stretch of Roman road agger is marked at SK2185 3807 by the Ordnance Survey. With the eye of faith this can just be discerned on the ground [in 1994] as an irregular hollow. However, the ridge and furrow to the south and east does not respect this alignment, which suggests that it was not a conspicuous feature in the past. (2)