Monument record MDR10653 - Course of a section of ?medieval road, Longford Park

• (Medieval to Victorian - 1066 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

The road to the south-east of Longford Hall originally followed a different course to that of the present day, as shown on the Longford Tithe Map of 1840. It had gone out of use by the time the 1st ed. 25" OS map was surveyed (late 1870s) but part of its course was clearly visible as a band of trees to the south-west of Longford Almshouses on late 19th century OS maps and on an aerial photograph of 1971. Ridge and furrow shown on the aerial photograph appears to respect the alignment of the road to the east of the Almshouses, suggesting the road was medieval. It is possible, therefore, that it may also have formed a part of the southern boundary of the medieval deerpark. (1-3)