Monument record MDR10654 - Gardens behind Masson House, Matlock Bath

Full Description

A plan of Masson House and gardens, surveyed at the time of its sale in 1886, shows rose beds, strawberry beds, flower beds, a rockery with ferns, kitchen gardens, a tennis court, a summer house and an arbour as well as two ice houses (SMR 9908, 9909). (1) Masson House dates to the late 18th century and later and therefore some of the garden features may be contemporary. (2) Essentially an early 19th century garden with an emphasis on sunken and raised paths, viewpoints and yew planting, with beech and fir. (3)