Monument record MDR10655 - Doveridge Hall Park, Doveridge

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1770 AD? to 1934 AD?)

Full Description

Construction work began on Doveridge Hall [now demolished, see SMR 19104], in 1770, with Joseph Pickford of Derby as contractor, and presumably the park that surrounded the house was laid out at around the same time. When the estate was put up for auction in 1935, the purchaser of a portion of the very attractive park sold off those parts nearest the village as building plots. 'Only the part of the park down to the river remains today and, looking at it, one is tempted to ascribe or attribute it to William Emes. Indeed, there is always this temptation with unattributed landscaped parks in southern Debyshire if they are of late 18th century date, and caution is certainly due. In this case the presence of Pickford, who worked in parallel with Emes so often during the 1770s, is suggestive, but much more research is required'. (1) The extent plotted on the SMR map is that indicated by the 2nd ed. OS map and is drawn to include the probable kitchen gardens and stables. The OS map names a 'South Shrubbery' to the west of the church and stables, and a 'Long Shrubbery' along the east and north-east side of the park, probably created to hide the view of the road. (2) The northern boundary of the park has been lost as a result of modern road-building.