Listed Building record MDR10659 - The Old Talbot Inn, Hilton

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Old Talbot Inn is a three cell, two-storey cruck house walled in stuccoed brick with a black clay-tile roof. It faces north onto the A516 from Derby to Uttoxeter, but originally it faced onto the village street which joined it here from the southeast. The lobby-entry plan and the widely spaced cruck trusses suggest a 17th century date for the original building. Later alterations include raising the walls, building an outshot and adding a small south wing. There is nothing in the structure to indicate whether it was built as an inn or as a farmhouse - this would need to be determined by historical evidence. (1) The listed building record describes the building as 16th century. (2)