Listed Building record MDR10661 - Old Hall Farm, Twyford

Full Description

The Old Farmhouse stands to the east of Old Hall Cottage, away from the village and the church. It is a two-storey brick house with outbuildings, until recently a working farm. All the brickwork looks much the same - rich red bricks of a size and shape suggesting the late 18th century. The chief interest of the house lies in the splendid timber cross-wall - part of a timber frame, as at Old Hall Cottage (SMR 27434), although an earlier date is suggested here, perhaps 15th century. The earliest part of the house is the eastern end, a 15th century open hall, ceiled over to make an upper storey in the late 17th century. The brick walling is of the period c. 1750-1850, in several stages as the timber walls decayed. Minor alterations only have been made in the 20th century. The building could originally have been a steward's house or second gentry-house. (1)