Listed Building record MDR10662 - 18 Friar Gate, Derby

Full Description

18 Friar Gate is a timber-framed house of two bays parallel to the street. It faces south with dormer gables towards the street and a wide central rear wing of one bay. It is three storeys high, although the ground floor was almost completely destroyed on conversion from a cycle shop to a garage in the early 20th century. It was probably built in the late 17th century, reusing earlier materials. (1) No. 18 Friar Gate is a 17th century, much restored, timber-framed building with cement rendered brick infilling. It is 2 storeys high, with an attic in the gables. It has two gables with restored bargeboards and each with open wood finial and one window. There are 4 windows with 18th century sashes. There is a rainwater head dated 1792. The ground floor has a modern garage. The roof is modern, with tiles. (2)