Listed Building record MDR10665 - Corner Pin Cottage, 4 Swarkestone Road, Chellaston

Full Description

The Corner Pin, a 19th century brick public house, has an attached cottage to the south, with a cruck truss in the south end wall belonging to a now demolished cottage. The present cottage can be dated, from the ceiling beams, to the Restoration period (1660-1688), but it may previously have formed a larger house, probably a farmhouse, incorporating the now demolished cottage. The size and quality of the cruck suggests a probable 16th century date for the farmhouse. (1) No. 4 Swakeston Road was probably built in the 16th century but is much altered. The front is early 19th century painted brick. It is 2 storeys high with one 3-light casment window to the 1st floor and a sash window to the ground storey with glazing bars and modern shutter. It has a plain doorway on the left-hand side with a modern glazed door. The gabled end to the north has an exposed timber cruck frame with a truncated apex. The interior has exposed timber framing on the north side, and exposed ceiling beams to the ground storey. (2)