Listed Building record MDR10667 - 39 Uttoxeter Road, Foston, Hatton

Full Description

This is a two-cell timber-framed end-lobby-entry house, probably of mid-17th century date. It was subdivided, probably in the 19th century, but is now restored to its original design. It lies midway between Derby and Uttoxeter, and is believed to have been a posting house. (1) No. 39 Uttoxeter Road was originally a pair of cottages, now converted into one. It was built in the mid 17th century from a timber frame with a brick and rendered infill, of exposed box frame construction. The roof is plain tiled with the remains of one coped gable to east, and two gable end stacks. It is two storeys high, the north elevation having three irregular bays. There is an off-centre 20th century gabled stone and brick porch with a studded plank door. To the right is a square small pane window. To the right again, there is a 3-light wooden casement window. To the left is a 2-light wooden casement and a brick lean-to with a 2-light window. There are two 3-light wooden casement windows above. The south and west walls have been rebuilt in brick. The interior has one stud partition cross wall and chamfered beams. (2)