Listed Building record MDR10670 - Tudor Lodge, High Street, Repton

Full Description

A grade II listed house dating to the late 16th century, and altered in the mid 19th century. The building is timber framed on a sandstone plinth. It has a plain tile roof with a central brick stack. It is of two storeys and has a lobby entrance plan. The west elevation is of three symmetrical bays. It has a central, two-storey gabled porch, the upper floor with a slight jetty. The open ground floor porch has a four-centred arch and balustraded sides. There is a heavy studded plank door within a four-centred arched doorway, and a two-light casement window above. These features are flanked on each side by two tiers of 19th century four-light casements with diagonal tension braces above to carry the frame. The brick garden wall to the front is also listed. It is slightly ramped and with rounded copings. Box framing is visible to other elevations but interfered with to the rear by a later wing not of special interest. Inside the house are exposed beams, with a two-bay double purlin roof. There is also a four-centred arched stone chimneypiece, and a cupboard to the right with carved panels. The other room has a fireplace with bressumer, and the original winder staircase to the right, behind the stack. The first floor rooms have moulded four-centred arched chimneypieces with panelled friezes above. There is a smaller four-centred arched chimneypiece in the room over the porch. (1) This detached timber-framed house was probably built in the 1640s. It was converted to become 'The Institute', with a Savings Bank and Reading Room, by 1854, and is now again a private residence with a single-storey modern addition. See survey report for more details. (2)