Listed Building record MDR10672 - The White House, Park Lane, Weston Upon Trent

Full Description

This is a three-cell central lobby entry house, of one storey with lofts above, a design well known between about 1590 and 1750. The timber framed front wall remains; the other three walls were rebuilt in brick in late 18th or early 19th century. The eaves and gables were raised in the late 19th or early 20th century, and the thatch replaced by tiles in 1934. The rear kitchen wing is probably a 20th century addition. The house is on the south side of the road, on a large site which formerly included land to the north of the road. (1)