Listed Building record MDR10673 - 1 Willington Road, Repton

Full Description

This timber-framed thatch cottage stands opposite the church. It was probably built as two cottages c. 1700, with additions in the 18th and 19th century, and was made into one cottage in the 20th century. (1) No. 1 Willington Road was originally three cottages, now converted into one. It was built in the late 17th century, refronted in the early 19th century, from a timber frame with a brick infill. The framing is visible to the east and south, the building is rendered to the north, with lines to represent ashlar. The roof is thatched with a central brick stack and a gable stack. The building is single story with attics. The ground floor has a doorway to the left with a panelled door, to the right are five 2-light casements with a diamond pattern glazing. Four similar windows are above with steep triangular heads, set in four gabled dormers. The interior has exposed beams. (2)