Listed Building record MDR10678 - 11-19 High Street, Melbourne

• (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Georgian - 1740 AD? to 1760 AD?)

Full Description

This is an L-shaped brick-walled building, half of it thatched and lying along the street, the other half slated and end-on to the street. The thatched part of the house was built as a single-storey cruck, with a ceiling inserted in the early 16th century, and brick cladding added at some later date. The slate range was either rebuilt or newly constructed in about 1750. In the 19th century, and well into the 20th century, the house was divided into as many as five tenements, although these also occupied a part of the house (not measured) which is now outbuildings. (1) Previously listed as numbers 11 and 15 High Street, The Thatched Cottage, Melbourne, was formerly three cottages but is now one dwelling. A single storey plus attic building of four bays, it contains four pairs of cruck trusses. The apex tuype of each cruck pair is different. The western-most pair are visible in the gable end wall, having a crossed apex of type "D" with a ridge beam, two high collars and single butt purlins. The timbers were examined prior to sampling for tree ring analysis and it was found that there were two distinct types of oak. Only the oak of the western-most cruck truss in the gable end wall, and the two purlins and the ridge beam running into it, had tight-grained wood with enough rings for analysis. Six samples were taken - these provided a probable felling date of sometime between autumn 1530 and early spring 1531. (2)